PASSES

The Festival Pass for the Santa Cruz Film Festival allows you access to all of 50 of our film programs. Choose the option with parties and enjoy access to both our opening and closing parties. PASSES can be purchased in our online store, or during the festival. Passes can be picked up at the Tannery Arts Center Oct 11-14, noon - 7pm, in the Radius Art Gallery. Passes $50, Passes +Parties $75.


TICKETS

To purchase advance tickets online, click Buy Tickets. For more detailed descriptions of the films, click on the film titles. All theaters located at the Tannery Arts Center in downtown Santa Cruz. Colligan Theater is 1010 River St., Courtyard Theater is 1060 River St. #110, Corridor Theater is 1060 River St. #111. Tickets also available at theater, cash only. General Admission is $10.  

 

4 Wheel Bob

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Saturday 10/14, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 12 mins

(Screening with Pittari, Animated Short, 4 mins)


A Life in Waves

Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Thursday, 10/12, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 14 mins


A Moving Image

 Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Thursday, 10/12, 4:45 pm

(Screening with The Curious End to the War Against Ourselves, Local Short, 6 mins)


Agents of Change

 Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Saturday 10/14, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 5 mins


Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai

(Rain the Color of Blue with A Little Red In It)

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Thursday 10/12, 7:00 pm


An Evening of Eternity

Student Feature, Corridor Theater, Sunday 10/15, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 25 mins

(Screening with Albedo Absolute, Narrative Short, 15 mins)


Bay of Life

Documentary feature, Corridor Theater, Sunday 10/15, 1 hour

(Screening with Back to Camp,Documentary Short, 9 mins)

Behind the Curtain: Todrick Hall

      Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Thursday 10/12, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 40 mins

 

Between Worlds

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Sunday 10/15, 2:30 pm, 1 hr 5 mins

(Screening with Frans Lanting: The Evolution of LIFE, Documentary Short, 22 mins)


Bigly Yellow

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Friday 10/13, 7:00 pm, 1 hr 2 mins

(Screening with Emerald Ice, Local Short, 15 mins)


Black Cat

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Friday 10/13, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 25 mins

(Screening with Hallucinalien, Local Short, 5 mins; and Unlikely Temptations, Narrative Short, 9 mins)


Bobbi Jene

Documentary Feature, Corridor Theater, Thursday 10/12, 2:30 pm


Bobby Khan's Ticket to Hollywood

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Saturday 10/14, 9:15 pm


Burning Paradise

Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Friday 10/13, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 14 mins


Catching Sight of Thelma & Louise

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Saturday 10/14, 2:30 pm, 1 hr 27 mins


Change: Spirit of Action Shorts Program

Corridor Theater, Sunday 10/15, 4:45pm (97 mins)

(Back to Camp, 9 mins; Arrested (Again), 4 mins; The Draft and The Vietnam Generation, 48 mins; Women’s March, 30 mins; Sansei Dream, 6 mins)


DEEJ

Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Friday 10/13, 2:30 pm, 1 hr 11 mins

(Screening with Les Cloys, Documentary Short, 9 mins)


Earthquake, (Thursday Screening)

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Thursday 10/12, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 41 mins


Fear, Love, and Agoraphobia

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Saturday 10/14, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 30 mins

(Screening with The Ascent, Local Short, 9 mins)


Folk Heroes: Documentary Shorts Program

Colligan Plaza Theater, Thursday 10/12, 12:00 pm

(Don’t Sell My Guitars, 20 mins; Boomtown, 16 mins; Legacy—Tom Scribner and the Santa Cruz Saw Festival, 28 mins, Cab Elvis, 10 mins)


Forbidden Cuba (Thursday Screening)

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Thursday 10/12, 7:00 pm, 1 hr 20 mins


Forbidden Cuba (Friday Screening)

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Friday 10/13, 12:00 pm, 1 hr 20 mins


Friday the 13th Narrative Shorts Program

Courtyard Theater, Friday 10/13, 9:15 pm

(Running Condition, 15 mins; Kong’s, 10 mins; World War Anywhere, 14 mins; Frederick, 15 mins; Alfred J Hemlock, 14 mins; Wandering Soul, 13 mins)


George: A Love Letter to a Cold City

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Friday 10/13, 7:00 pm

(Screening with State of Emergency Motherfucker!, 5 mins)


Infinity Baby

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Saturday 10/14, 7 pm, 1 hr 12 mins

(Screening with North & Nowhere, 11 mins; (External), 7 mins)


Island Earth

Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Sunday 10/15, 2:30 pm, 1 hr 3 mins

(Screening with Paintbrush Harvest, 9 mins)


June Falling Down

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Saturday 10/14, 7:00 pm, 1 hr 55 mins


Kuleana

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Friday 10/13, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 35 mins


Land of the Little People

Narrative Feature, Courtyard Theater, Saturday 10/14, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 23 mins


Nat Bates For Mayor

Documentary Feature, Courtyard Theater, Saturday 10/14, 7: 00 pm, 1 hr 15 mins


November

Narrative Feature, Corridor Theater, Saturday 10/14, 4:45 pm

(Screening with And The Moon Stands Still, Animated Short, 10 mins)


Nuts!

       Documentary Feature, Corridor Theater, Friday 10/13, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 19 mins

Ocean Shorts: EarthVision Shorts Program

Colligan Plaza Theater, Friday 10/13, 12:00 pm

(Dancing with Dragons, 15 mins; Fisherman Without a Sea, 20 mins; Souls of the Vermillion Sea, 28 mins; Straws, 32 mins; Streams of Plastic, 4 mins)


Prodigy

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Friday 10/13, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 18 mins

(Screening with Backup Plan, 6 mins)


Song of Granite

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Thursday 10/12, 2:30 pm


Susanne Bartsch: On Top

Documentary Feature, Corridor Theater, Thursday 10/12, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 25 mins


The Cinema Travellers (Opening Night)

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Wednesday 10/11, 6:00 pm, 1 hr 36 mins


The Cinema Travellers (Thursday Screening)

Documentary Feature, Corridor Theater, Thursday 10/12, 2:30 pm, 1 hr 36 mins


The Last Smile

Narrative Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Saturday 10/14, 12:00 pm


The Legendary Giulia and Other Miracles

Special Selection: New Italian Cinema, Colligan Plaza Theater, Sunday 10/15, 7:00 pm, 1 hr 55 mins

Sponsored by the Dante Alighieri Society of Santa Cruz

The Master Cleanse

Narrative Feature, Courtyard Theater, Friday 10/13, 7:00 pm, 1 hr 21 mins


The Modern Jungle

Documentary Feature, Corridor Theater, Saturday 10/14, 2:30 pm, 1 hr 11 mins

(Screening with Pushing Myanmar, Documentary Short, 11 mins)


The Rebound

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Friday 10/13, 2:30 pm

(Screening with Ruggers, Local Short, 6 mins)


Thelma and Louise - Free Screening

      Free Screening, reservations required, Corridor Theater, Saturday 10/14, 12:00 pm, 2 hrs 10 mins

Toad People

EarthVision Environmental and Social Justice Film, Courtyard Theater, Sunday 10/15, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 16 mins

(Screening with Return of Harbor Porpoises to San Francisco Bay, 9 mins)


Visionaries: Innovation and Creativity Shorts Program

Courtyard Theater, Saturday 10/14, 2:30 pm

(Washed Away, 16 mins; Litterbugs, 15 mins; Assisted Mobility, 17 mins; Montage: Great Film Composers and the Piano, 26 mins)


Waiting on Mary

Narrative Feature, Courtyard Theater, Thursday 10/12, 9:15 pm, 1 hr 18 mins

(Screening with Today Everything is Something Else, 10 mins)


Water Makes Us Wet

       Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Sunday 10/15, 12:00 pm, 1 hr 20 mins

Woodsrider

Documentary Feature, Colligan Plaza Theater, Sunday 10/15, 4:45 pm, 1 hr 12 mins

(Screening with Marshall, 13 mins)


You're Not Alone: Narrative Shorts Program

Corridor Theater, Friday 10/13, 2:30 pm

(Deafblind Couple, 4 mins; Dogs & Tacos, 16 mins; For a Good Time, 20 mins; Growing Apart, 7 mins; Kill Your Dinner, 12 mins; La femme et le TGV, 30 mins; Treintañera, 9 mins)


The Story Teller’s Purpose Shorts Program

Courtyard Theater, Thursday 10/12, 7:00 pm

(White Face, 21 mins; Faces of Santa Ana, 13 mins; The Wizard Oz, 22 mins; Woody's Order!, 16 mins)